Campus alert status is green: For the latest UMMS campus alert status, news and resources, visit umassmed.edu/coronavirus

Search Close Search
Search Close Search
Page Menu

Foundational Curriculum Committees

This list is provided to support communication regarding the School of Medicine Curriculum. Table is updated periodically. Updated 6/16/2021

Please send any updates to Anna Marie Farnsworth at AnnaMarie.Farnsworth@umasmed.edu
 

Courses Listed by Curriculum Year

Curriculum Year Course   Course Abbreviation  Last Name  First Name  Role 
FOM1 Building Working Cells & Tissues  BWCT O'Brien  Mary Co-Leader
Royer William Co-Leader
Craig Roger Block/Section Leader
Dion Keiko Course Administrator 
Cancer Concepts CC Moni Janaki Co-Leader
Cosar Ediz Interim Co-Leader
Bishop-Jodoin Maryann Course Administrator 
Determinants of Health 1 DOH1 Cashman Suzanne Co-Leader
Hogan Susan  Co-Leader
Tisminetsky Mayra Interim Co-Leader
Epstein Mara Block/Section Leader
Rayla Karen Course Administrator
Development Structure & Function  DSF Cerniglia Christopher Co-Leader
Das Manas Co-Leader
Giannaris Lela  Co-Leader 
Sweeney Michael Course Administrator
Doctoring & Clinical Skills 1 DCS1 Hatem David Co-Leader
Hogan Susan Block/Section Leader
Wu Peggy  Block/Section Leader
Foundations of Health & Disease FHD Marshall Christopher Co-Leader
Clark Jennifer Interim Co-Leader
Elliott Deborah  Course Administrator
Pierce Tina  Course Administrator
Host Defense & Blood HDB Islam Nahida Interim Course Director
Al-Mansour Zeina Co-Leader
Behar Samuel Co-Leader
Elliott Deborah Course Administrator
Infections INF Pukkila-Worley Read Co-Leader
Sassetti Christopher Co-Leader
Kowalik Timothy Block/Section Leader
Nunes Sonia Course Administrator
Integrated Case Exercises 1 ICE1 Carey Jennifer Co-Leader
Fahey Michael Co-Leader
Schmeidler Maxine Course Administrator
Principles of Human Genetics  POHG Gupta Neena Course Director
Aydemir Yeliz Co-Leader
Hall Lisa Co-Leader
Elliott Deborah Course Administrator
Principles of Pharmacology POP Dershwitz Mark Co-Leader
Zitzewitz Jill Co-Leader
Nunes Sonia Course Administrato
Transition to Medical School TRANS MS Hajj Nicholas Co-Leader
Hatem David Co-Leader
DeSeve Michele Course Administrator
FOM2 Determinants of Health 2 DOH2 Cashman Suzanne Co-Leader
Masoud Jennifer Course Administrator
Doctoring & Clinical Skills 2 DCS2 Hatem David Co-Leader
Wu Peggy  Block/Section Leader
MacGinnis Christine  Block/Section Leader
Integrated Case Exercises 2 ICE2 Carey Jennifer Co-Leader
Fahey Michael Co-Leader
Schmeidler Maxine Course Administrator
Organ System Diseases OSD Das Manas Course Co-Director
Kandil Dina Course Co-Director
McGuiness Matthew Course Co-Director/ Block Leader
Soliman Maged Course Co-Director
Belazarian Leah Block Leader
Cheah Jonathan Block Leader
Houghton JeanMarie Block Leader
Kurland Jason Block Leader
Yates Jennifer Block Leader
Zweizig Susan Block Leader
Elliott Deborah Course Administrator
LoTempio Gerlando Course Administrator
Patients PATS Sachs Howard Leader
Santucci Michele Course Administrator
The Brain: Nervous System and Behavior BRAIN  Billings-Gagliardi Susan Co-Leader
Daniello Kate  Co-Leader
Rogoff Mai-Lan Co-Leader 
Smith Thomas Co-Leader
Sweeney Michael Course Administrator 
Transition to Core Clinical Experience TRANS CCE Hajj Nicholas Co-Leader
Hatem David Co-Leader
Donahue Christine Block/Section Leader
Morrissey Karen Course Administrator

Core Clinical Experience and Advanced Studies 

Curriculum Year Course   Course Abbreviation  Last Name  First Name  Role 
CCE Clerkship in Family Medicine FM CL Lindholm Mary Director
McKee Diane Chair 
Rayla Karen Administrator
Clerkship in Internal Medicine  IM CL Skehan Nancy Director 
Chojar Nidhi Associate Director
Leslie Gregory Associate Director
McManus David Chair 
Sulyma Rebecca Administrator
Clerkship in Neurology NEURO CL Osgood Marcey Director
Silver Brian Interim Chair 
Holmes Lois Administrator
Clerkship in Ob/Gyn OBG CL Kannabiran Dhivya Director 
Garrison Anne Associate Director
MooreSimas Tiffany Chair 
Allard Lori Administrator
Clerkship in Pediatrics PEDI CL McMaster Erin Director
Sell Peter Co-Director
Rhein Lawrence Chair 
Schmeidler Maxine Administrator
Clerkship in Psychiatry PSY CL Bernstein Anya Director
Lindquist Kara Associate Director
Yonkers Kimberly Chair 
Snell Cindy Administrator
Clerkship in Surgery SURG CL Carroll James Director
Lindberg James Associate Director
Litwin Demetrius Chair 
Lavergne Marilyn Administrator
Flexible Clinical Experiences FCE Malkani Samir Course Leader
Burnham Colleen Program Manager
Gerrish Jenna  Course Administrator
Ayala Justin Baystate Course Administrator
Hinchey Kevin Baystate Course Liaison
Interstitial Course ISC Muccino Keith Co-Leader
Poisson-Irani Andrea Co-Leader
Chojnowski Pawel Administrator
Care of Adults (Medicine & Neurology) COA Ram Sanjay Basic Science Section Leader 
Care of Families (Pediatrics, Family Medicine & Psychiatry) COF Ionete Carolina Basic Science Section Leader 
Transition to Advanced Studies TRANS AS Hajj Nicholas Co-Leader
Hatem David Co-Leader
Nunes Sonia Course Administrator
AS Advanced Biomedical & Translational Sciences ABTS Mick Eric Leader
Kilham Jessica  Co-Leader
Emergency Clinical Problem Solver ECPS Carey Jennifer Leader
Baril Jean Administrator 
Acting Internship in Acute Care Surgery ASURG SUBI Carroll James Director 
Litwin Demetrius Chair 
Lavergne Marilyn Administrator 
Acting Internship in Family Medicine & Community Health FM SUBI Wacks Neha Director
Chang Felix Director - Health Alliance
McKee Diane Chair 
Rayla Karen Administrator Memorial 
Acting Internship In Internal Medicine IM SUBI Yazdani Majid Director 
Finberg Robert Chair 
Sulyma Rebecca Administrator 
Acting Internship in Pediatrics PEDI SUBI Gibson Tim Director
Rhein Lawrence Chair 
Schmeidler Maxine Administrator
Electives   Hogan Susan Program Director
Morrissey Karen Administrator
Transition to Internship TRANS IS Hajj Nicholas Co-Leader
Hatem David Co-Leader
LoTempio Gerlando Course Administrator
All Capstone Scholarship & Discovery CSD Gerstein Rachel Co-Course Leader
Hermos Christina Co-Course Leader
Ionete Carolina Co-Course Leader
McAdoo Sarah Co-Course Leader
Zitzewitz Jill Co-Course Leader
Burnham Colleen Program Manager
Blanchard Rebecca Baystate Education
Byrne Emily Baystate Course Administrator
Clinical Translational Research Pathway CTRP Corvera Silvia Co-Leader
Kiefe Catarina Co-Leader
Michelson Anne Administrator
Global Health Pathway GHP Anindita Deb Leader
Chojnowski Pawel Administrative Assistant
Learning Communities LC Ennis Michael Co-Leader 
Hatem David Co-Leader
Nunes Sonia  Administrator
Rural Health Scholars RHS Haley Heather-Lyn Co-Leader 
Cashman Suzanne Co-Leader