Page Menu

Specialty Advisors

This list of House Specialty Advisors is comprised of UMMS faculty who are highly recommended by students and/or faculty peers as passionate ambassadors for their field. To learn more about a specialty that you are interested in exploring contact your House Specialty Advisor to arrange a meeting or time to shadow* them in the clinical setting. (If you do not hear back after reaching out with a couple of emails, it is fine to contact a House Specialty Advisor in another House). When you do meet with a House Specialty Advisor consider interviewing them about their field by asking questions such as those in the list linked to here.

*Shadowing/Observerships:

For shadowing opportunities in a given field please contact your House Specialty Advisor, EXCEPT for dermatology and adult hematology/oncology. For observerships in those fields please contact the individual specified below:

Department

Blackstone House

Brightwood House

Burncoat House

Kelley
House

Quinsigamond House

Tatnuck
House

Anesthesiology

Mark Dershwitz
email

 

Antonio Aponte-Feliciano
email

Elle Duduch 
email

Ronald Rubin
email

Theo Matheos
email

Dermatology

*See top of page regarding observerships

John Harris 
email

 

Leah Belazarian
email

Dori Goldberg
email

Mary Maloney
email

Mark Scharf
email

Emergency Medicine

John Broach
email

Adam Kellogg
email

Ben Osborne
email

Liza Smith  
email

Richard Church
email

Ameer Ibrahim
email

Timothy Gleeson
email

Martin Reznek
email

Family Medicine

Kristina Gracey
email

Katharine Barnard
email

 

Frank Domino 
email

Melanie Gnazzo
email

Stacy Potts
email

Henry DelRosario
email

Ron Adler
email

Allison Hargreaves
email

Stephanie Carter-Henry
email

Phil Bolduc
email

Geriatrics

Jerry Gurwitz
email

Sik Kim Ang
email

Randy Morse
email

Sarah McGee
email

Erika Zimmons
email

Zahra Sheikh
email

Hospital Medicine

Maria Garcia
email

Majid Yazdani
email

Christine Bryson
email

Stephen Ryzewicz
email

Christine Donahue
email

Jonathan Min
email

Neil Tyrrell
email

Kim Eisenstock
email

Rick Forster 
email

Andrea Poisson Irani
email

Patricia Seymour
email

Andy Karson
email

IM-Primary Care

Howard Sachs
email

Niloufar Shoushtari
email

Stephen Ryzewicz
email

Mary O'Brien
email

Elizabeth Murphy
email

Nancy Skehan
email

Mary Hawthorne
email

IM-Cardiology


Dennis Tighe
email

Craig Smith
email

Amir Lotfi
email

Brigid Carlson
email

Kevin Floyd
email

Dave McManus
email

Gerry Aurigemma
email

Naomi Botkin
email

IM-Endocrinology

Andrea Kassai
email

 

Mira Sofia Torres *
email

Samir Malkani
email

Michael Thompson
email

Mira Sofia Torres
email

IM-Gastroenterology

Curtis Barry
email

Jacob Alexander
email

Dmitry Finkelberg
email

Chris Marshall
email

John Levey 
email

Wahid Wassef
email

IM-Hematology / Oncology

*See top of page regarding observerships

Kathryn Edmiston
email

Nageshwar Jonnalagadda
email

Doreen Brettler
email

Jonathan Gerber
email

Neil Kluger
email

Tasneem Ali
email

IM-Infectious Disease

Richard Ellison
email

 

Steven Hatch
email

Mireya Wessolossky
email

Sonia Chimienti
email

Jennifer Daly
email

IM-Nephrology

Bernie (Maria) DelRosario 
email

Dennis DiCampli
email

Matthew Niemi
email

Jeffrey Stoff 
email

Jason Kurland
email


Jahan Montague 
email


PY Fan
email

IM-Pulmonary Medicine / Critical Care

Nick Smyrnios
email

 

Jeffrey Scott
email

William Wong
email

Paulo Oliveira
email

Bruce Greenberg
email

Mitra Ghasemi
email

IM-Rheumatology

Jonathan Cheah
email

 

Deborah DeMarco
email

Gary Wolf
email

Jonathan Kay
email

Nancy Liu
email

Medicine / Pediatrics

Laura Gibson 
email

 

Dave Fish
email

Tatiana Hamawi
email

Amy Lo
email

Erin O'Hara
email

Susan Fine
email

John McCahan
email

Neurology

Raphael Carandang
email

 

Kate Daniello
email

Lan Qin 
email

Edward Ginns
email

Jordan Eisenstock
email

Neurosurgery

Mark Johnson
email

 

Oguz Cataltepe
email

Sabaressh Natarajan
email

Gerald McGillicuddy
email

Justin Slavin
email

Obstetrics & Gynecology

Petra Belady
email

Carolyn Delk
email

James Gebhardt
email

Kathleen Callaghan
email

Tiffany Moore Simas
email

Julia Johnson
email

Anne Garrison
email

Occupational Medicine

Maria Michas
email

Maria Michas
email

Maria Michas
email

Maria Michas *
email

Maria Michas
email

Maria Michas
email

Ophthalmology

Jeremy Meltzer
email

 

Frank McCabe 
email

Shlomit Schaal
email

Gabriel Luna
email

Misha Faustina
email

Orthopedics

Mark Kraus
email

 

Nick DeAngelis
email

Amna Diwan
email

David Ayers
email

Marci Jones
email

Michael Stauff
email

Otolaryngology

Aaron Remenschneider
email

 

Lindsay Sobin
email

Daniel Kim
email

Christopher Ito
email

Jeremiah Tracy
email

Palliative Medicine

Isabel Castro
email

Christina Fitch
email

Sik Kim Ang
email

Martin Sheldon
email

Joel Bauman
email

Vandana Nagpal
email

Jen Reidy
email

Pathology

Vijay Vanguri
email

Lisa Cole
email

Roxanne Florence
email

Ediz Cosar
email

Jennifer Clark
email

Dina Kandil
email

George Tjionas
email

Pediatrics

Peter Sell
email

Hilary Branch
email

Trish McQuiklin
email

Beverly Nazarian
email

Anne Powell
email

Lloyd Fisher
email

Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation

David Mazin
email

Barry Rodstein
email

Julio Martinez-Silvestrin
email

Jennifer Baima
email

Faren Williams
email

Minjin Fromm
email

Trista Brown
email

Plastic Surgery

Janice Lalikos
email

 

Raymond Dunn
email

Anselm Wong
email

Joyce McIntyre
email

Douglas Rothkopf
email

Preventative Medicine

Mukti Kulkarni *
email

 

Susan Hogan
email

Jackie Coghlin-Strom
email

Mukti Kulkarni
email

Susan Hogan *
email

Psychiatry

Sheldon Benjamin
email

Stephanie Daly
email

Mary Ahn
email

Yael Dvir
email

Brian Skehan
email

Marie Hobart
email

Radiation Oncology

M. Giulia Cicchetti
email

 

David Goff
email

TJ FitzGerald
email

Shirin Sioshansi
email

TJ FitzGerald *
email

Radiology

Dennis Coughlin
email

 

Carolynn DeBenedectis
email

Christine Wallace
email

Maria Barile
email

Andrew Chen
email

Surgery

Anne Larkin
email

Don Czerniach
email

Reginald Alouidor
email

Jacqueline Wu
email

Jennifer Davids
email

Karim Alavi
email

John J. Kelly
email

Muriel Cleary
email

Michael Hirsh
email

Jennifer LaFemina
email

Ulises Torres
email

Mitchell Cahan
email

Urology

Paula Bellin
email

 

Jennifer Yates
email

Michael Wollin
email

Mitchell Sokoloff
email

Katherine Rotker
email

Vascular Surgery

Jessica Simons
email

 

Edward Arous
email

Dejah Judelson *
email

Jessica Simons *
email
Dejah Judelson
email

Pediatric Subspecialties
Cardiology: Mike Fahey 
Critical Care: Scot Bateman
Emergency Medicine: Ian Goodman 
Gastroenterology: Matthew Shields
Infectious Disease: Tina Hermos
Nephrology: Ann Salerno 
Neonatology: Ruben Vaidya