J-1 Immigration Packet

The sponsoring UMMS department should forward the completed J-1 immigration packet to Immigration Services at least 45 - 60 days prior to the desired arrival date. Please note the following:

  • All requested items must be submitted in completion. Incomplete forms or missing documentation may cause delays in issuance of the Form DS-2019.
  • Please verify that all prospective Exchange Visitor names be written exactly as they appear in the exchange visitors' passport.
  • While we require the forms to be signed, we do accept scanned pdf copies of the original packets via e-mail with the exclusion of the PI Invitation Letter.

J-1 Immigration Packet Contents

  • J-1 Intake Form, Part 2: Request for Sponsorship (applicant / scholar information)
  • Family Data Sheet (if applicable): Request for document for spouse and/or children under 21. 
  • J-1 Transfer-in Form (if applicable):  Only required for individuals who are already in the U.S. in J-1 status at another institution.
  • M.D. Statement (if applicable): Must be included in immigration packets for individuals holding a medical degree (M.D. or equivalent).
  • PI Invitation Letter (Original with signature needed - not pdf copy)
  • UMMS Offer Letter (if UMMS funded)
  • Verification of non-UMMS funding (if applicable)
  • CV
  • Biographical information pages from passprot (listing name & birth date for prospective J-1 (and dependents if applicable)
  • Copies of current and/or previous visa documents (if prospective is currently in the United States or has been in the country during the past six years in any status other than tourist)