Fellowship Faculty

Clinical and Research Expertise

  • Venu Bathini (Hematology and Oncology) gastrointestinal malignancies, geriatric oncology
  • Doreen Brettler (Hematology) Hemostasis, thrombophilia, platelet disorders, leukemia, lymphoma, general hematology
  • Jan Cerny (Hematology) leukemia, lymphoma and other hematological malignancies, stem cell biology and transplantation
  • Katherine Edmiston (Oncology) Breast cancer, clinical trials, general oncology
  • Andrew M. Evens (Hematology and Oncology)
  • Jeffrey Gordon (Hematology and Oncology):Thoracic malignancies, cancer metastases, general oncology, general hematology
  • Steven Grossman (Hematology and Oncology)Gastro-intestinal malignancies, patho-biology of GI cancers.
  • Richard Horner (Hematology and Oncology) Thoracic malignancies, breast cancer, genitor-urinary cancer, skin cancers, general oncology, general hematology
  • Vijay Kasturi (Hematology and Oncology) Esophageal cancer, genitourinary cancer, head and neck cancer, lung cancer
  • Lyndon Kim (Director Neuro oncology) brain metastasis, clinical trials in brain tumors, primary brain tumors
  • Neil Kluger (Hematology and Oncology) general hematology and oncology
  • James Liebmann (Hematology and Oncology) general, head and neck cancer, lung cancer, prostate cancer
  • Suzana Makowski (Director Palliative Care) complementary and alternative medicine, pain and palliative care
  • Rajneesh Nath (Hematology and Oncology) Bone Marrow Transplantation
  • Liberto Pechet (Hematology and Clinical Pathology): Anemia, myelodysplasia, leukemia, platelet disorders, clinical laboratory hematology
  • Bilal Piperdi (Hematology and Oncology) Gastrointestinal, Colorectal Cancer, Pancreatic, Lung, and Lymphomas.
  • Glenn Raffel (Hematology and Oncology) Bone Marrow transplantation
  • Muthalagu Ramanathan (Hematology and Oncology) Bone Marrow transplantation
  • Alan Rosmarin Chief Hematology and Oncology; Deputy Director Umass Memorial Cancer Center regulation in transcription in myeloid differentation
  • Ahmad Daniyal Siddiqui (Hematology and Oncology) general hematology and oncology
  • Michael Snyder (Hematology and Clinical Pathology): Myelodysplasia, hemoglobinopathy, clinical laboratory hematology, general hematology.
  • William Walsh (Hematology and Oncology) Head and neck cancer, sarcoma, thoracic oncology, skin cancers, clinical trials, general hematology, general oncology
  • Shakeeb Yunus (Hematology and Oncology) genitourinary cancers(prostate, bladder, testicular, kidney, penile)

Selected associated faculty with major heme/onc teaching roles

  • Giles Whalen (Surgical Oncology)
  • Jenifer Tseng (Surgical Oncology)
  • Harrison Ball (Gyn-Oncology)
  • TJ Fitzgerald (Radiation Oncology)
  • Giulia Cicchetti (Radiation Oncology)
  • Sidney Kadish (Radiation Oncology)
  • Christopher Keuker (Pediatric Hematology and Oncology)
  • Peter Newberger (Pediatric Hematology and Oncology)
  • Robert Weinstein (Transfusion Medicine)
  • Lauren Hiestand (Transfusion Medicine)
  • Bruce Woda (Hematopathology)
  • Jennifer Daly (Infectious Disease-Transplant ID)
  • Ellen Sharenow (Psychology)

Fellowship Administration

William Walsh, MD
Program Director
Venu Bathini, MD
Associate Program Director
Annette Swift
Administrative Coordinator

Hematology/Oncology Fellowship Office
UMass Medical School
55 Lake Ave North
Worcester, MA 01655
Tel: (508) 334-7890  
Fax: (508) 334-6294