Documents Required for International Travel

F-1 Students (currently enrolled in GSBS)
F-1 Students on Post-Completion Optional Practical Training (OPT)
J-1 Exchange Visitors
H-1B Temporary Workers
TN (Treaty NAFTA)
Dependent Visa Holders (F-2, J-2, H-4, TD, etc)


Additional documents and preparation may be required if applying for a U.S. visa stamp before re-entry to the U.S.

 

How to Request an Employment Verification Letter:

Employees (researchers, staff, faculty, GME fellows/residents) can request an employment verification letter emailing: HR Data Group.  Be sure to include your name and Employee ID number (if available) and request that your letter contain your salary information.

  

F-1 Students currently enrolled in GSBS

Students must complete and submit both the Request for Academic Break form and Request for International Travel form to the Graduate School.  The following documents are also needed for travel:

  • Passport valid for at least 6 months beyond date of entry to U.S.
  • Valid F-1 visa stamp (if the visa is in an old passport, travel with both passports). Canadian citizens are visa exempt.
  • A Form I-20 with program end beyond the intended re-entry date
  • Valid travel signature on page 3 of the I-20 (less than 12 months old ) from the Immigration Services Office*. 
  • *Non-UMMS students in F-1 status must contact the school that issued the I-20 if a travel signature is required.
  • Proof of funding - updated stipend letter from GSBS.
  • An Enrollment Verification Letter indicating full-time student status (from Registrar's Office). 
    • Please note that students who have completed their academic program cannot depart and re-enter the U.S. in F-1 status during the 60-day grace period

NOTE:  If your return to GSBS is delayed due to visa processing, GSBS may require that you take a Leave of Absence and return to school at the start of the next available semester.  This will affect the F-1 visa status so it is important to contact ISO immediately if delays are encountered.

 TOP

F-1 Students on Post-Completion Optional Practical Training (OPT):

  • Passport valid for at least 6 months beyond date of entry to U.S.
  • Valid F-1 visa stamp (if the visa is in an old passport, travel with both passports). Canadian citizens are visa exempt.
  • Valid Form I-20 with OPT employer information updated on Page 3.
  • Valid travel signature on page 3 of I-20 (less than 6 months old) - signed by the Immigration Services Office*.
  • *Non-UMMS sponsored students in F-1 OPT status must contact the school that issued the I-20 if a travel signature is required.
  • Valid Employment Authorization Document (EAD Card) issued for Optional Practical Training
  • Proof of employment, volunteer activity or other affiliation to show maintenance of status on OPT.  Employer letter should include dates of employment and salary information.  If you are funded by a source other than your employer, bring proof of funding as well.  If you are a UMMS employee, you may request an Employment Verification Letter for this purpose.
  • Copy of diploma or Letter of Program Completion from University Registrar to confirm completion of degree program.

 TOP

J-1 Exchange Visitors:

  • Passport valid for at least 6 months beyond date of entry to U.S.
  • Valid J-1 visa stamp (if the visa is in an old passport, travel with both passports). Canadian citizens are visa exempt.
  • A Form DS-2019 valid beyond the intended re-entry date
  • Valid travel signature (less than 12 months old) from Immigration Services Office*
  • *Non-UMMS sponsored J-1 Exchange Visitors (Graduate Medical Education Residents / Fellows sponsored by ECFMG, for example) must contact their J program sponsor for the appropriate travel signature.  Physicians - please review the additional travel information for ECFMG sponsored residents and fellows
  • Updated CV
  • Proof of Funding:
    • UMMS funded employees should request an Employment Verification Letter
    • Contingent Workers (funded by non-UMMS sources) should carry a letter of affiliation from their UMMS sponsoring department to explain the UMMS affiliation as well as a letter from the institution/organization funding their J program to outline the funding being received by the J scholar.

 TOP

H-1B Temporary Workers:

  • Passport valid for at least 6 months beyond date of entry to U.S.
  • Valid H-1B visa stamp (if the visa is in an old passport, travel with both passports). Canadian citizens are visa exempt.
  • Original Form I-797 (approval notice) that is valid beyond the intended re-entry date.
  • Copy of H-1B petition and approved Labor Conditions Application given to you from the Immigration Services Office when the H-1B was approved.
  • Employment Verification Letter
  • Last 3 pay advices printed from HR Direct
  • Updated C.V.

 TOP

TN - Treaty NAFTA Professionals:

  • Passport valid for at least 6 months beyond date of entry to U.S.
  • Valid TN Visa if Mexican citizen (Canadian citizens are visa exempt)
  • Original diploma
  • Updated TN Support Letter from UMMS Department (contact ISO for template)
  • Updated C.V.
  • Employment Verification Letter
  • Last 3 pay advices printed from HR Direct

 TOP

Dependent Visa Holders (F-2, J-2, H-4, TD, etc):

  • Passport valid for at least 6 months beyond date of entry to U.S.
  • Valid visa stamp for appropriate dependent visa status (Canadians are visa exempt)
  • F-2 and J-2 visa holders will need a valid travel signature on their Form I-20 or Form DS-2019 (less than 12 months old or 6 months if primary F-1 is on OPT).
  • If traveling separate from primary visa holder, copies of primary visa holder's visa documents verifying status.
  • Marriage certificate for spouse
  • Birth certificate or documentation showing legal guardianship for child
  • If one parent/guardian is traveling with minor child (under age 18) or if child is traveling alone, it is recommended to review the CBP's website on children traveling to the U.S.  A notorized letter may be required.

TOP